The brown spider monkeys are critically endangered primates and in the world, they lie in one of the top 25 most endangered primates. Almost 3,000 of these primates are thought to be left in wild. One of the biggest causes for their endangerment is the demolishing of forest habitats for cattle ranching, illegal mining, and oil palm.
The size of brown spider monkeys is from 35 to 70 centimetres
The weight of the Ateles hybridus is about 7.5 to 9kg. Their life span is 10-27 years. But some researches show that their life span is 22 years in the wild.
Colombia and Venezuala
Brown spider monkeys have endeavoured to northern Colombia and northwestern Venezuela. They are woodsy species that go for the canopies of big trees.
Primary forests are the foremost suited for brown spider monkeys to occupy because they prefer more crowded canopies and fruits instead of discontinuous trees This species does well at heights anyplace from 20 – 700 metres.
The appearance of Ateles hybridus is comparative to other species of creepy-crawly monkeys and, as their common name demonstrates, brown spider monkeys have uncommonly long, slender limbs. Their forelimbs are longer than their hind limbs and their interfemoral file is around 105.
They moreover have a long, narrow, prehensile tail, which acts nearly like a fifth limb. These highlights empower them to be profoundly suspensory and permit them to effortlessly scrounge and travel within the giant canopy.
Their coloration ranges from light brown to dull on the upperparts counting the head. The inward side of the legs, arms, and tail is a lighter, more buff colour. Another recognizing characteristic of this species is the white triangular brow fix but not all people have this obvious include. A few individuals have pale blue eyes, but more often than not they are light brown.
Brown Spider Moneys spend nearly their entire lives arbitrarily, with limbs that are not well adjusted to being on the ground. Be that as it may, they do come to the woodland floor to drink and to eat soil which they require as their diet is exceptionally phosphorus poor.
They live in bunches of up to 30 creatures but will regularly break into littler bunches to forage. They are fructivores but are known to eat other plant parts counting blossoms and sometimes eat creepy crawlies such as termites and caterpillars.
The incubation period for this species is 225 days; new-born children are born one at a time, at intervals of each three to four a long time. Although not regular, the birth rate is higher during the rainy season, which ranges from May to July.
The brown spider monkey could be a bandit, with a preference for the ready natural product. They eat a part of figs and look for nourishment sources with high lipid substances. When the ready natural product isn’t accessible, they will eat takes off, bark, blossoms, nectar, termites, and now and then indeed rotting wood.
When they slip from the treetops for water, brown spider monkeys every so often eat soil. This, a few accept, can be to help in absorption by making a difference the monkeys keep up a healthy ph.
Brown Spider Monkeys require undisturbed, essential marsh woodland. Generally, they live at the best of the canopy, but can in some cases be seen lower down. They are endemic to northern Colombia and a few littler locales in Venezuela.
Their fundamental danger is territory loss, for the most part through change to farming and lodging as well as logging. They are now and then caught as a food source.
Concurring to the IUCN, measures are being taken to moderate this species. As distant as protecting its habitat, parcels of this species’ range happen in protected zones. Indeed, still, poachers frequently see secured zones as prime areas for poaching.